NOMINEES & WINNERS

Please note that the list is in no particular order.


MEDIA STUDENT CATEGORY

HYUNDAI BEST DIRECTION AWARD

CHAN HONG MIN KENNETH
Lights! Camera! Act-
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

ELENER CHOO KAI XIN
VENESSA LIM XIAO SHI

Azza
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

GOH ANSEN
Disconnected
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WINNER: HO SAY PENG
WARD 77
LASALLE College of the zArts
BA (Hons) Film

LIN JUNXIAN SHOKI
Changi 樟宜
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

PNG ZHEN YU
A Day’s Reunion 圆
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

JUDITH TONG
Paper Roof
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking


SONY BEST CAMERA WORK AWARD

FONG WEI LING DENISE
Princess in Green
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

WINNER: JETH HENG
Paper Roof
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

TIMOTHY BRYAN KOH
A Day’s Reunion 圆
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

NUR A’IN BTE ROSLAN
Seeing Voices
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

JAYCE ONG HO JIE
Rescue Before Dusk
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

WU BINGYU
Lights! Camera! Act-
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

ZHANG YI ERIC
Red 虹
Curtin Singapore
Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication


BEST LIGHTING AWARD

CHARLENE CHUA
FOO GUO QUAN

Red 虹
Curtin Singapore
Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication

FONG WEI LING DENISE
Princess in Green
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

GOH QIAN YU ROY
Sunshine
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

TIMOTHY BRYAN KOH
A Day’s Reunion 圆
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

BENEDICT LO
Paper Roof
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WINNER: NG YANG MENG
DOUGLAS TAN AIK SAN

Galanthus
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

JAYE ONG
Boys Don’t Dance
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking


BLACKMAGIC DESIGN BEST COLOUR GRADING AWARD

BHARATHI PRIYA
Breath
Singapore Polytechnic
Diploma in Visual Effects and Motion Graphics

CHUA SI HUI
80:20
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

ERIC DARMADI
The First Day
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Film, Sound & Video

BRUCE GONG YI MIN
Trapper
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WINNER: HE RENSHEN
Red 虹
Curtin Singapore
Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication

TIMOTHY LIM BAO QIANG
Gallant
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

LEON TAI CHENG HAO
A Day’s Reunion 圆
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking


BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD

CHAN HONG MIN KENNETH
Lights! Camera! Act-
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

CHAN MING WEI KEVIN
The Shadows That Laugh
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

CHANG HUI LING JEANNY
Cherish
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

GOH ANSEN
Disconnected
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WINNER: HO SAY PENG
WARD 77
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

PNG ZHEN YU
A Day’s Reunion 圆
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

JUDITH TONG
Paper Roof
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking


BEST EDITING AWARD

WINNER: LEON TAI CHENG HAO
A Day’s Reunion 圆
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

LEON TAI CHENG HAO
LIN JUNXIAN SHOKI

Changi 樟宜
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

TAN HONG REN
WARD 77
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

JUNE TAN YEN JUN
Timekeeper (時 • 分)
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

KAIZER THNG
Trapper
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

JUDITH TONG
Matilda
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WU BINGYU
CHAN HONG MIN KENNETH

Lights! Camera! Act-
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC AWARD

MARK BENEDICT CHEONG TUCK FAI
Cherish
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

ERNIE GOH
Breakwater
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

BENJAMIN LOW
A Day’s Reunion 圆
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

MUHAMMAD BIN ANWAR BAHAJJAJ
Gallant
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

WINNER: SNG YE MIN
Moments 時光
Curtin Singapore
Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication

CHRIS TAN
Trapper
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

TEO WEI BIN ROY
A Letter from Dad
Republic Polytechnic
Diploma in Media Production & Design


BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD

DELA CRUZ MIGUEL POCHOLO BAUTISTA
The First Day

SALIF HARDIE
Disconnected

AMBER LIN
It woke me up

WINNER: CAREY OU
Changi 樟宜

LEIANNE TAN JIA YI
Happy Birthday

TEO YING SHUANG HAZELLE
烟话

WEN LIZONG
Changi 樟宜


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARD

EVELYN NG MIAO LING
Paper Roof
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

SITI SUHERNI BTE MOHAMED JAILANI
Princess in Green
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

SOONG JIE HUI ADELENE
Lights! Camera! Act-
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

LAUREN TEO
A Day’s Reunion 圆
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

BEAUNICE TOH JUN YING
Galanthus
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

BEAUNICE TOH JUN YING
Timekeeper (時 • 分)
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WINNER: BRENDA JEAN YONG
The Becoming
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD

CHONG SHI JIE
LIM YONG QUAN BENJAMIN
ENG JIA HUI

S.O.A.R
Singapore Polytechnic
Diploma in Visual Effects and Motion Graphics

DINH NGOC BICH TRAM ALICE
Photoshop 100
LASALLE College of the Arts
Diploma in Broadcast Media

THOMAS GOH
It woke me up
Singapore Polytechnic
Diploma in Visual Effects and Motion Graphics

WINNER: HUANG YUNG TING
KOH ZIWEI

Breath
Singapore Polytechnic
Diploma in Visual Effects and Motion Graphics

LIM PEI YAO
NUR LIYANA BINTE ABDUL RAHMAN
TAN YAN YUN

Never Never Land
Singapore Polytechnic
Diploma in Visual Effects and Motion Graphics

SRIKESH S/O SUNDARESAN
ADDY LAI WAI PANG

Escape
Singapore Polytechnic
Diploma in Visual Effects and Motion Graphics

ANN MARIE YANG
DINH NGOC BICH TRAM ALICE

Pantone
LASALLE College of the Arts
Diploma in Broadcast Media


BEST SOUND EDITING AWARD

CHIN YING XUAN IVY
Plateau
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

LABI MICHELLE ANGELI VERGARA
Princess in Green
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

MUHAMMAD BIN ANWAR BAHAJJAJ
Gallant
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

NG YANG MENG
Galanthus
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

JUVEN TAN YONG WEI
The Shadows That Laugh
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

RYAN TEO YEW KIAT
DELIRIUM
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

WINNER: BRENDA JEAN YONG
Paper Roof
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

BEST SOUND MIXING AWARD

CHENG LIJIE
寂寞颜色 The Colour of Loneliness
National University of Singapore
Communications and New Media

BENJAMIN LOW JIAN YU
A Day’s Reunion 圆
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

SAMUEL PHUA YAN MIN
Gallant
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

TONG KHOON MUN
Sayang Ayah
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Film, Sound & Video

WANG KAI CHENG
KAIZER THNG

Trapper
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

MARCUS WONG WEI JIE
Longevity Peach
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

WINNER: BRENDA JEAN YONG
Paper Roof
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

BEST ANIMATED FILM AWARD

HONG GAH YAIN
GOH WEI LI
XAVI ASENIERO

The Aisles of Adventure
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Arts

WINNER: JASPER LIU YINGXIAN
BRYAN GOO WAI KIAT
JOLENE CHENG JOO LYNN

Baozha!
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

NG WENG CHI
THERESA LIM YONG YING

Baraman
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

GRACE LAU SIEW YING
Lovestruck
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

HUANG JI
JEREMY TEO JIA MING
DERRICK FUN WEI KIAT

Eat, Pray, Bird
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

WINNER: SPECIAL JURY MENTION: JOLENE TAN
PHOEBE TING BEI SHI
HU MIN HAO

Air
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

CELIA YEW
ROSLYN PANG
CHAN SHU XIAN
TAN RUO LIN
HO PIN RU
WANG YA YI
NUR AFIQAH BTE MOHD A’MRAN
NURAQILAH

PALETTE
Nanyang Polytechnic
Diploma in Animation


BEST CHARACTER DESIGN IN ANIMATED FILM AWARD

HONG GAH YAIN
GOH WEI LI
XAVI ASENIERO

The Aisles of Adventure
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Arts

JASPER LIU
BRYAN GOO WAI KIAT

Baozha!
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

NG WENG CHI
THERESA LIM YONG YING

Baraman
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

WINNER: GRACE LAU SIEW YING
Lovestruck
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

JEREMY TEO JIA MING
Eat, Pray, Bird
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

 

NURUL AMY POH
Fishy Love
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Animation and 3D Arts

ABDUL RAHMAN BIN ABDUL RAHIM
Ayam Man
Nanyang Polytechnic
Diploma in Animation


BEST WRITING IN ANIMATED FILM AWARD

GAN HUA XUAN ROXANN
GOH YING QI JAMIE
PHUA JUN TING ALVIN
LEONG KA XIN CHARMAINE
PRIYANKA RAVICHANDRAN

Underneath
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Animation and 3D Arts

WINNER: TAN PING HAO
SING ZHI YING MELISSA
WANG JIA YING
HO JIA FEN

Dated
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

CHOY WAI LAM
WONG WEIAN MARTIN

Swell
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Animation and 3D Arts

GRACE LAU SIEW YING
Lovestruck
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

SHAHIRAH AFIQAH BTE MOHAMED YUSUF
ANTHEA KO WAN BIN
GAN LIN XIANG
SITI MEERAH BINTE ROHIMAN
TAN YEE ZHENG

Okaa-san
Singapore Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Animation

QUEENA LOW
PANG CHEN XI
LIU YAN XIN

The Presence
Singapore Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Animation

JONATHAN PETER CHOO
Street Food
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation


FUJINON BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

NAJAT ALHABSHI
Unveiled
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Mass Communication

GOH CHIEN HUI
SHERRY WONG LIN

Business as Usual
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

CHEN LIWEN SERENE
DC Composer
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

WINNER: CORINE TIAH
CHEN LIWEN SERENE

BUANG BAYI – Behind the Baby Hatch
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

RUTH SMALLEY
MARK BENEDICT CHEONG TUCK FAI
MATTHEWS HOLLY
YAP CHUN SHU TIARA

One Track Mind
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

IRENE CHAU
YAP JIA WEI
ROY GOH QIAN YU
LENNEY LEONG CHANG ZHEN
BRYAN WONG JING FENG

Three strangers in a room
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

LIAN YING
LIU YIYA
LIU ZHI JUAN
WANG YARONG
WANG MANRONG
JAMIEN KAM ZHI JIAN

中国戏曲在新加坡Chinese Opera In Singapore
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media


BEST CAMERA WORK IN DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

TAY KAI REN
守望者 The Watcher
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Film, Sound & Video

GUO ZIMENG
XIAO WEI

匠声 Voice of Artist
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

LEON HO
GAURAV SARKAR
TRIXA QUEK

Stories Less Heard
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

SIM ZHI NING SHERYL
Mirror Talks
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Interactive Media

WINNER: SZETO CHANG LOON TERENCE
BUANG BAYI – Behind the Baby Hatch
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

CEDRIC LEE
RACHEL LIEW

Close to Earth
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

MUHAMMAS AMSYAR BIN ABU BAKAR
The Interval Timer
LASALLE College of the Arts
Diploma in Broadcast Media


BEST EDITING IN DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

MOHAMMAD SYAFI BIN MOHAMMAD RAFFI
守望者 The Watcher
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Film, Sound & Video

SHERRY WONG LIN
Business as Usual
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

XIAO WEI
匠声 Voice of Artist
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

LENNEY LEONG CHANG ZHEN
YAP JIA WEI

Three strangers in a room
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

LIU ZHI JUAN
LIU YIYA

中国戏曲在新加坡Chinese Opera In Singapore
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

WINNER: CHUA TZE CHUEN SARAH
BUANG BAYI – Behind the Baby Hatch
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

GAURAV SARKAR
LEON HO
ALYCIA DIVYA
TRIXA QUEK
SRUTHI RAJU

Stories Less Heard
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media


BEST PICTURE AWARD

Red 虹
Curtin Singapore
Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication

WINNER: Changi 樟宜
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

A Day’s Reunion 圆
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

Trapper
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

Galanthus
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

Paper Roof
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

Gallant
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television


BEST OVERALL SCHOOL

NANYANG TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, SINGAPORE


NON-MEDIA STUDENT CATEGORY

HUZAIFAH BIN ABU BAKAR
SHAHKIRIN SHAH

Perpendicular
LASALLE College of The Arts
Diploma in Audio Production

GOLD: RACHEL SEAH
ONG KAH JING

The Conservation Conversation
National University of Singapore
Bachelor of Business Administration

SIM QIAN HUI
Iridescent Youth
Hwa Chong Institution
Art Elective Programme

YAP WEI LEE
Dibashram
Singapore Institute of Management – University of Buffalo
Bachelor of Arts (Sociology)

CHAI SI HUI
Untitled (Kafka)
Hwa Chong Institution (College)
Art Elective Programme

SILVER: TAN JIAN YAN
Double Take
Hwa Chong Institution

KHYM FONG
Mao Shan Wang
School of the Arts
International Baccalaureate Programme (Film)

YONG YAN HEE
ONG KAH JING

Paperboat
National University of Singapore
Bachelor of Material Science and Engineering

TIMOTHY CHUA ZHI ZHONG
Fulgent
Yale-NUS College
Urban Studies

BRONZE: TAN SHI YING
Uncle Tommy
Hwa Chong Institution (College)
Humanities Programme