Nominees & Winners

Please note that the list is in no particular order.


MEDIA STUDENT CATEGORY

BEST PICTURE AWARD

WINNER: Bangla
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

一诺千金 Buying Back Grace
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film and Television

Such Is Life
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

வரைதோல் The Parchment
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

Breakdown
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

Chasing Paper
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

下一班車 The Next Train
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking


BEST DIRECTION AWARD

HUIYI IDETTE CHEN
Bangla
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

PHOEBE ZOE HO RUI LIN
Better Together
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

LOU MEI JUN
下一班車 The Next Train
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WINNER: ALEXIS TERESE
Joyride
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

GABRIEL ISAAC GOH
Breakdown
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

LIN JUNXIAN, SHOKI
Chasing Paper
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

PAVITHRAN NATHAN
வரைதோல் The Parchment
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film


BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD

HUIYI IDETTE CHEN
NELIA PHOON RUYI
KAYUE LI

Bangla
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

JAN MARAVILLAS JERUSALEM
வரைதோல் The Parchment
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

NICOLETTE LIN
Joyride
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

KAIZER THNG KAI SIANG
Such Is Life
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WINNER: GABRIEL ISAAC GOH
Breakdown
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

LIN JUNXIAN, SHOKI
Chasing Paper
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

LOU MEI JUN
下一班車 The Next Train
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking


SONY BEST CAMERAWORK AWARD

CHAN JIONG WEN JONATHAN
வரைதோல் The Parchment
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

DYLON GOH TONG YANG
一瞬間 A Fleeting Moment
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

JETH HENG
下一班車 The Next Train
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

KAYUE LI
Bangla
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WINNER: ER JIN CHAI, DENNIS
MUHAMAD DANISH BIN MUHAMAD DALI

一诺千金 Buying Back Grace
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

GONG YIMIN
Such Is Life
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

LEE WEI HAO, ERNEST
像小山的大象 Remember Me Not
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film and Television


BEST LIGHTING AWARD

ER JIN CHAI, DENNIS
MUHAMAD DANISH BIN MUHAMAD DALI

一诺千金 Buying Back Grace
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film and Television

WINNER: TIMOTHY KOH
வரைதோல் The Parchment
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

SHAWN ONG GUO YONG
Somewhere To Us
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

IBRAHIM ZUBIR
Chasing Paper
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

JETH HENG
Such Is Life
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

LEE WEI HAO, ERNEST
像小山的大象 Remember Me Not
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film and Television

PNG ZHEN YU
Bangla
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking


BLACKMAGIC DESIGN BEST COLOUR GRADING AWARD

LEO ADRIEL
PAVITHRAN NATHAN

வரைதோல் The Parchment
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film)

DYLON GOH TONG YANG
Apart
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

JEREMY KIERAN NG
The Crematorium Man
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

LAUREN TEO
下一班車 The Next Train
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WINNER: ER JIN CHAI, DENNIS
MUHAMAD DANISH BIN MUHAMAD DALI

一诺千金 Buying Back Grace
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film and Television

WONG JIN CHENG
蛇纹 Serpents
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Fine Arts

ASHLEY TAN HAN WEI
Frankie Spaceman
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film


BEST EDITING AWARD

AYUSHA SEN CHAUDHURY
Damaged On The Inside
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

JAN MARAVILLAS JERUSALEM
வரைதோல் The Parchment
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

NICOLAS JOSEPH OW YING JIE
Daisy
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

ZHENG YIFAN
O Meri Jaane Jaan
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film and Television

CHEH DYLAN
小明 Xiao Ming
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film and Television

WINNER: NG HSIN LI KEN
Bangla
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

ALISTAIR QUAK
Acting 101
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARD

FOONG CHEN MIN HANNAH
Such Is Life
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

LEON LOW CHONG CHERN
PHOEBE ZOE HO RUI LIN

Apart
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

TIN YUEN FAY CLARINDA
Better Together
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

WINNER: WAN KHAR YANN ARIELLE
CHYE YE ZEN

一诺千金 Buying Back Grace
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film and Television

MELISSA MAY GARCIA
The Prom Bomb
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Film, Sound & Video

LIM SHI LIN
Frankie Spaceman
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

TUI ZE XIN CLAIRE
Bangla
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking


MOCHA CHAI LAB BEST SOUND AWARD

CHEH DYLAN
小明 Xiao Ming
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film and Television

MUHAMMAD HAIRUL HAZIM BIN ISMADI
CHEH DYLAN

Radio
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film and Television

WINNER: LIM WEN QIANG JONATHAN
Breakdown
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

TAN JIA CHUAN
Salvation
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Film, Sound & Video

JOHN FOONG SHU MIN
Bangla
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

FAIRUZ NATASHA BINTE JUMARI
LIN JUNXIAN, SHOKI

Chasing Paper
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

NURHANIS BINTE ABDUL MURAD
வரைதோல் The Parchment
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film


FUJIFILM BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

GUPTA ANKIT
Grandpa, Shouganai
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

WINNER: ATIKAH HASIMEN
NUR HUMAIRA SAJAT
KANNAN VIJAYAKUMAR
RIA CHIA CAI YUN

Living In Chains
Nanyang Technological University
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours)

ESTHER LIM
RAJU SURUTHI
LE HONG NGOC
SITI SULEIHAH ARZIEMAH BINTE SUBARI
LIU YITONG

Simple As That
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

GRACE TAN
Life In The Void
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Mass Communication

VIVIENNE CHONG SHI MIN
NIKKI KOH

Salted Egg
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film

LEE JUN KIAT JEFF
TERENCE HENG KAH HOW
ERIKA PRAKASH
MUHAMMAD NURSYAFIE BIN KAMSANI
KADAM TANISH SANTOSH
FAIZ LATTIF
CHELSEA JAAZIEL LEE

Pride
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

LIM SI YUAN ALEXANDER
Unbroken
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking


BEST CAMERAWORK IN A DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

MARCUS CHOW
Tukkata – Gem of Lao
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

MUHAMMAD NURSYAFIE BIN KAMSANI
KADAM TANISH SANTOSH
FAIZ LATTIF

Pride
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

TAN DE HAO
Sacred Art of Puppetry
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

YOH KAI XIANG
World of Silence
Institute of Technical Education (College West)
NITEC in Digital Audio & Video Production

PHOEBE ZOE HO RUI LIN
Unbroken
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Filmmaking

KIEREN NEO
THEOPHILUS SNG REN SHAO

Life In The Void
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Mass Communication

WINNER: DAVID THE
Nguyen Gia Phong’s Balance
LASALLE College of the Arts
Diploma in Broadcast Media


BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

FREDA KONG
THEOPHILUS SNG REN SHAO

Life In The Void
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Diploma in Mass Communication

FAIZ LATTIF
Pride
Temasek Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Film & Television

MUHAMMAD DANIAL BIN MISDANI
World of Silence
Institute of Technical Education (College West)
NITEC in Digital Audio & Video Production

VINCENT SANQUE
35 millimeters
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

WINNER: JOVONTAE SIMON KUSUMA
I Wanna Be Where You Are
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

ESTHER LIM
LE HONG NGOC

Simple As That
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts
Diploma in Screen Media

RACHEL MARIE MOORE
Salted Egg
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Film


BEST ANIMATED FILM AWARD

XUE EN GE
Cubed
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

WINNER: MIRZA JAAFAR
CHEE SUMIN AMANDA
SOH FIA

Big Top Dreams
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art

SHANNON LOW
Hidden
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

VEDA SUTEDJO TAY YI QIN
KOH JIE LYN
HANA LEE

Wash and Roll
Nanyang Technological University

KEYON GUO
Red Panda
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

KAN JIA-EN
Airplane Ride
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

MIYAKO MAKIO
NGUYEN HONG NGOC MAI
GERALDINE TOH YIH JIA

My World
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art


BEST WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FILM AWARD

SARAH CHEOK
NURULHAZIRA BINTI JASNI

Merlion’s Rojak
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art

MIRZA JAAFAR
CHEE SUMIN AMANDA
SOH FIA

Big Top Dreams
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art

ONG SHU YUN JOANNA
CHUA KHAI XIN
ZOEY LAM WEI
SHIRLENE HO LI YING

Sounds Like Love
Singapore Polytechnic
Diploma in Digital Animation

WINNER: ANSH SIROHI
Kalli
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art

KEYON GUO
Red Panda
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

SHREYA KUMAR SARMA
Tide
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art

MIYAKO MAKIO
NGUYEN HONG NGOC MAI
GERALDINE TOH YIH JIA

My World
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art


BEST ART DIRECTION IN AN ANIMATED FILM AWARD

SARAH CHEOK
NURULHAZIRA BINTI JASNI

Merlion’s Rojak
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art

KOH JIE LYN
Wash and Roll
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

WINNER: MIYAKO MAKIO
NGUYEN HONG NGOC MAI
GERALDINE TOH YIH JIA

My World
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art

FEBBY YAUWANITA
TAI JING JIE
TEO SHUN TING SHARLENE

GROW
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art

MIRZA JAAFAR
CHEE SUMIN AMANDA
SOH FIA

Big Top Dreams
LASALLE College of the Arts
BA (Hons) Animation Art

JASON LIW
Victory Line
Nanyang Technological University
BFA in Digital Animation

QUEK SHI RUI, PRISCILLA
LIM SOO MIN

FACE
Singapore Polytechnic
Diploma in Visual Effects and Motion Graphics


OPEN YOUTH CATEGORY

BEST PICTURE AWARD

Ave Maria

屋頂檔案 Rooftop Incident

太陽雨 1% Chance of Sunshine

一万八 CA$H

一路顺风 Bon Voyage

WINNER: 笔芯 Pencil

Sylvia


HOOQ BEST DIRECTION AWARD

GIOREL ARON BALDUEZA CASTRO
Ave Maria

COLIN HUANG RUOBIN
屋頂檔案 Rooftop Incident

GINA TAN SHU YING
笔芯 Pencil

SABRINA POON
Sylvia

CHONG YU LUN
一路顺风 Bon Voyage

MELINDA TAN
BTO

WINNER: TAN WEI TING
一万八 CA$H


THE FLYING KICK ASIA BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD

CHONG YU LUN
RACHEL TOH SHI HAN

一路顺风 Bon Voyage

HAMZAH FANSURI B KARMIN
Rotan

GERALD SEAH
Carma

TAN WEI TING
ZOEA TANIA

一万八 CA$H

COLIN HUANG RUOBIN
屋頂檔案 Rooftop Incident

KENNETH LEE
Ave Maria

WINNER: GINA TAN SHU YING
笔芯 Pencil


BLACKMAGIC DESIGN BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

WINNER: EUGENE LEE CHOON SHENG
TIMECASE

SHAUN NEO SHUO JUN
太陽雨 1% Chance of Sunshine

SHYAN TAN SONG GUANG
Sylvia

SHAUN NEO SHUO JUN
一万八 CA$H

EUGENE LEE CHOON SHENG
Ave Maria

DEVAMANIKANDAN KANNAYA SOMU
Astray

CECILIA WEE MEI CUN
笔芯 Pencil


BEST EDITING AWARD

SAMUEL LEE KIN-HONG
TIMECASE

PETER LIM
Ave Maria

WALTER GOH
疼 Teng

WONG SHI YING
Astray

LIM JIA YUN
笔芯 Pencil

WINNER: SABRINA POON
WALTER GOH

Sylvia

TAN WEI TING
GLADYS NG

一万八 CA$H


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARD

LIM YEN
Ave Maria

PHONE MYAT
A Mére Wish

LARISSA ROMMERSKIRCHEN
Sylvia

WEE MEI YI ADELENE
笔芯 Pencil

NICOLETTE LIN
TIMECASE

WINNER: ONG LI YAN
太陽雨 1% Chance of Sunshine

JAVEUS TOH ZUAN HAO
Please Dream Of Me


BEST SOUND AWARD

WAYNE CHIA
Teng

WINNER: BURTT SEE
一万八 CA$H

MERVIN WONG
Please Dream Of Me

MABEL YAP YU XUAN
一路顺风 Bon Voyage

ALVIN LING
Getting Back

WONG SHOU WEI
TIMECASE

MUHAMMAD GHAZALIE BIN MD YAAKOP
A Mére Wish


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

MUHAMMAD SYARIFUDDIN BIN BAHROM
Bakau (A Mangrove Charcoal Story)

CHONG EILEEN
Balik Kampung (Going Home)

BRENDA ER SHI RUI
JASMINE TEH PEI LIN

When the Stars Align

NG DING JIE
Fixed

WINNER: CHEN RONGHUA
TAN YUJIE NICOLE

Displaced

CHONG EILEEN
Ah Leong’s Letter

ALVIN LEE
虎头鞋 Tiger Head Shoes


BEST ANIMATED FILM AWARD

WINNER: JERROLD CHONG
MARK WEE
ANDRE QUEK
LI YIHUA
LEE JIAYING

What Has To Be

GERALDINE LIM JIA YI
Ouch

TNG YUE HAO GABRIEL
CHUA WEI XUN
CLARICE WOON SHI HUI
ALVIN TAY WEN XIANG

Lacuna

ISHAK KHAN
Fearless

VEDA SUTEDJO TAY YI QIN
KOH JIE LYN
HANA LEE

Star-Crossed


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC AWARD

WINNER: ERNIE GOH
The Crematorium Man

KWAN ZHIHAO JOHN PAUL
TIMECASE

LIM WEN QIANG JONATHAN
Breakdown

MERVIN WONG
Getting Back

ERNIE GOH
Marry Me

MATTHEW LEE
下一班車 The Next Train

CHRIS TAN
KAIZER THNG KAI SIANG

Such Is Life


BEST ACTOR AWARD

TAHIR ANSARI
Bangla

HARI KISHAN
Breakdown

KASIMIR POH CIESLAK
TIMECASE

LOUIS WU
for we are now

WINNER: FONG WAI HOE JAMES
怀念红豆汤 Red Bean Soup

JAFNY NAZRI
Young Nights

JULIAN TAN CHIN HUI
留莲 Linger


BEST ACTRESS AWARD

NICOLE LEE WEN
Chasing Paper

LOW YEUJIA
Breakdown

WINNER: CASSANDRA JEAN SPYKERMAN
Hiding Birds

ISABEL HIKARU YAMADA
笔芯 Pencil

LIEW JIA YI
Better Together

AUDREY LUO
如釋重負 Mother

LISA KEI YAMADA
笔芯 Pencil


BEST OVERALL SCHOOL AWARD

WINNER: NANYANG TECHNOLOGICAL SCHOOL