*SCAPEonline

22nd July 2017 / Lifestyle / Media

The winners of NYFA 2017 have been announced!

By: Sara Jane Ong

The third instalment of the National Youth Film Awards has taken place in *SCAPE The Ground Theatre once more. Organised by *SCAPE and co-presented by National Youth Council and DBS Bank, the awards show is part of July’s Youth Month, a month-long celebration of youth talents, aspirations and positive contributions.

This year, over 200 submissions from the various Institutes of Higher Learning (IHLs) vied for 23 awards. Furthermore, there is also a non-media category where non-media students could also take part in, giving youths the opportunities to showcase their works and connect with local film industry practitioners as well.

On top of receiving an exclusive trophy and cash prizes, the winner of NYFA also received other prizes, including a one-year complimentary Adobe Creative Cloud membership, sponsored products, workshops, and more.

Witnessing the anticipation and joy of the nominees today at the awards event has been an exciting moment for all of us at the show, and we wish a big congratulations to all the winners, and a job well done to all those who have participated!

We present to you the winners of the National Youth Film Awards 2017:

BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD  

Chua Tze Chuen Sarah, Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours), Nanyang Technological University, BUANG BAYI – Behind the Baby Hatch

BEST CAMERAWORK IN A DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

Szeto Chang Loon Terence, Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours), Nanyang Technological University, BUANG BAYI – Behind the Baby Hatch

FUJINON BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

Corine Tiah and Chen Liwen Serene, Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours), Nanyang Technological University, BUANG BAYI – Behind the Baby Hatch

 

BEST WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FILM AWARD

Tan Ping Hao, Sing Zhi Ying Melissa and Wang Jia Ying and Ho Jia Fen, BFA in Digital Animation, Nanyang Technological University, Dated

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FILM AWARD

Grace Lau Siew Ying, BFA in Digital Animation, Nanyang Technological University, Lovestruck

SPECIAL JURY MENTION FOR ANIMATED FILM

Jolene Yan, Phoebe Ting Bei Shi, Hu Min Hao, BFA in Digital Animation, Nanyang Technological University, Air

BEST ANIMATED FILM AWARD

Jasper Liu Yingxian, Bryan Goo Wai Kiat and Jolene Cheng Joo Lynn, BFA in Digital Animation, Nanyang Technological University, Baozha!

BEST SOUND MIXING AWARD

Brenda Jean Yong, BFA in Digital Film, Nanyang Technological University, Paper Roof

BEST SOUND EDITING AWARD

Brenda Jean Yong, BFA in Digital Film, Nanyang Technological University, Paper Roof

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC AWARD

Sng Ye Min, Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication, Curtin Singapore, Moments

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARD

Brenda Jean Yong, BFA in Digital Film, Nanyang Technological University, The Becoming

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD

Huang Yung Ting and Koh Ziwei, Diploma in Visual Effects and Motions Graphics, Singapore Polytechnic, Breath

 

BEST EDITING AWARD

Leon Tai Cheng Hao, BFA in Digital Film, Nanyang Technological University, A Day’s Reunion

BLACKMAGIC DESIGN BEST COLOUR GRADING AWARD

He Renshen, Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication, Curtin Singapore, Red

BEST LIGTHING AWARD

Ng Yang Meng and Douglas Tan Aik Sen, BFA in Digital Film, Nanyang Technological University, Galanthus

SONY BEST CAMERAWORK AWARD

Jeth Heng, BFA in Digital Film, Nanyang Technological University, Paper Roof

BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD

Ho Say Peng, BA (Hons) Film, LASALLE College of the Arts, WARD 77

BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD

Carey Ou, Changi

HYUNDAI BEST DIRECTION AWARD

Ho Say Peng, BA (Hons) Film, LASALLE College of the Arts, WARD 77

DBS GOLD AWARD (NON-MEDIA)

Rachel Seah and Ong Kah Jing, Bachelor of Business Administration, National University of Singapore, The Conservation Conversation

DBS SILVER AWARD (NON-MEDIA)

Tan Jian Yan, Hwa Chong Institution, Double Take

DBS BRONZE AWARD (NON-MEDIA)

Tan Shi Ying, Humanities Programme, Hwa Chong Institution, Uncle Tommy

BEST PICTURE AWARD

Changi

BEST OVERALL SCHOOL

Nanyang Technological University

 

The National Youth Film Awards 2017 took place on Saturday, 22 July 2017. For more information about NYFA, go to www.scape.sg/nyfa


Posted at 6:01 pm
Tags: National Youth Film Awards, NYFA, NYFA 2017, National Youth Film Awards 2017

Previous Article
#CouchPotatoFridays: Organ Attack review
Next Article
The *SCAPE Weekend List: 28 - 30 July 2017

You may like this:

#CouchPotatoFridays: Lego Batman review

Unleash creative juices at All In! Young Writers Festival

The *SCAPE Weekend List: 18 – 20 August 2017